Privacy Policy

The B.C. Federation of Labour is committed to protecting the privacy of any person whose personal information is held by us, through responsible information management practices. Any personal information provided to the B.C. Federation of Labour via this website is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) or other applicable legislation.

The information you provide on this website will be used to contact you about future activities of the BC Federation of Labour or its affiliates. Information will not be shared with other parties without your consent.

When the B.C. Federation of Labour collects protected personal information, it will identify the purpose for collecting the personal information. Personal information is not generally shared with any other organization except as required by law.

However, the B.C. Federation of Labour is a chartered body that is part of the Canadian Labour Congress, and the information may be shared with the Canadian Labour Congress and other chartered bodies of the Congress, including regional Labour Councils, as related branches of the same organization but only for the original purpose consented to by the individual.
Automatic Collection of Personal Information

By visiting this website, you are deemed to consent to the collection of information as outlined in this section.

If you visit this website to browse, read pages, or download information we will gather and store certain information about the visit. The following information is automatically collected and stored:

  • The Internet Protocol Address and domain name used. The Internet Protocol address is a numerical identifier assigned either to your Internet service provider or directly to your computer. This address can be translated to determine the domain name of your service provider (e.g. xcompany.com or your-organization.ca);
  • The type of browser and operating system;
  • The date and time of the visit;
  • The web pages or services accessed; and
  • Any link you followed to get to or leave the website.

Information collected automatically is used for purposes such as assessing system performance, improving web services and web site management. B.C. Federation of Labour does not use this data to determine your identity unless required to do so as part of an internal investigation or other law enforcement purpose consistent with the PIPA.
Links to other sites

Visitors should be aware that this website includes links to websites operated by other organizations. When you activate a link to view another site, this privacy policy will not apply; however, you may be subject to the privacy policy of that new site, if one exists. The B.C. Federation of Labour is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of external websites.
Cookies

A cookie is a small file stored on your computer by your web browser when using some Internet sites. Cookies can also store personal information such as your name, e-mail address, home or work address, or telephone number.

Persistent cookies can use this type of personal information to identify you whenever you access a web site. Sessional cookies are used to help you move around our web site and do not store personal information. Sessional cookies are valid only during the time you are actually using the web site.

The B.C. Federation of Labour does not use persistent cookies (which may store personal information) but does use sessional cookies (which do not store personal information).
Information collected directly from you

Personal information collected, used, disclosed and retained via this website is done so in a manner consistent with the Personal Information Protection Act or other relevant legislation. Personal information will only be used by authorized personnel to fulfil the purpose for which it was originally collected, or for a use consistent with that purpose unless you expressly consent otherwise.

We do not disclose your information to other organizations or individuals except as authorized by you, or the Personal Information Protection Act.

The B.C. Federation of Labour does not collect personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to use specific online services. Your decision not to participate in electronic service delivery activities will not impair your ability to browse the web site, read or download any information provided on the site.
Contacting us about your privacy and personal information

If you believe that your personal information is being used for a purpose other than what was intended, or you have any other complaint or concern about your personal information, please direct your inquiries toprivacy@bcfed.ca.

Please contact us at privacy@bcfed.ca to obtain access to information that you have submitted via this website and to request correction of any personal information in our custody, other than your name, email address, physical address and telephone number.

Please contact us at bcfed@bcfed.ca to request corrections to your email, physical address and telephone number.