Leadership of the BC Federation of Labour

Jim Sinclair
President
Unifor
exec@bcfed.ca

Jim Sinclair is President of the British Columbia Federation of Labour, the umbrella organization that represents 54 unions and 450,000 private and public sector employees in the province.

He was elected to that position in 1999 after serving more than 18 years in the United Fishermen and Allied Workers’ Union – CAW. During his career in the fishing industry, Jim served as associate editor of the Fisherman’s Newspaper, Health and Safety Director, staff representative and spent the last eight years as an elected leader of the union.

During his term at the Federation of Labour, the Federation has grown by more than 75,000 members as unions representing teachers and workers’ compensation board employees joined the central labour body.

Jim began his working career as a journalist, working in both radio and print media. He was editor and contributor to Crossing the Line, a book on the North American Free Trade Agreement. He also served on the board of the Vancouver Richmond Health Authority for four years and on the board of B.C. Hydro for four years.

Irene Lanzinger
Secretary-Treasurer
BCTF
sectreas@bcfed.ca

Irene Lanzinger is a long-time union activist and teacher. She began her teaching career in 1978 and taught in Abbotsford and Vancouver. She also travelled overseas and taught in Japan and Saudi Arabia.

Irene was very active in the B.C. Teachers’ Federation (BCTF), serving in many capacities including: President of her Local, the Vancouver Secondary Teachers’ Association, chief negotiator on the provincial bargaining team and ultimately as President of the BCTF from 2007 to 2010.

Irene was elected to the position of Secretary-Treasurer of the B.C. Federation of Labour in 2010 and re-elected to that position in 2012.

Officers of the B.C. Federation of Labour

AVERY, Val
Health Sciences Association of BC (HSA)

BLACK, David
Canadian Office and Professional Employees’ Union (COPE)

BUECKERT, Lynn
BC Government & Service Employees’ Union (BCGEU)

COCHRANE, Brian
International Union of Operating Engineers (IUOE)

CRONK, Laird
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (IBEW) 

DEMAND, Robert
UNITE HERE! 

ELKINS, Victor
Hospital Employees’ Union (HEU)

GORDIENKO, Mark
International Longshore and Warehouse Union Canada (ILWU)

HANCOCK, Mark
Canadian Union of Public Employees (CUPE BC)

HOCKIN, Amber
Canadian Labour Congress – Pacific Region Representative (CLC)

HUNT, Steve
United Steelworkers (USW)

IKER, Jim
BC Teachers’ Federation (BCTF)

JACKSON, Bob
Public Service Alliance of Canada (PSAC)

KELLY, Dusty
International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees (IATSE)

LIMPRIGHT, Ivan
United Food & Commercial Workers’ International Union (UFCW)

LOFTUS, Lee
BC BUILDING TRADES

MCGARRIGLE, Gavin
Unifor

OLIVER, Cindy
Federation of Post Secondary Educators (FPSE)

PEARSON, Bonnie
Hospital Employees’ Union (HEU)

RANALLETTA, Karen
Canadian Union of Public Employees (CUPE BC)

SMITH, Stephanie
BC Government & Service Employees’ Union (BCGEU)

WARNOCK, Joie
Unifor

Executive Council

ATU
DEVLIN, Geoff

BC Ferry & Marine Workers’ Union (BCFMW)
ABBOTT, Chris

BC FORUM
WOOD, Diane

BC Government & Service Employees’ Union (BCGEU)
BROWN, Brenda
FINCH, Paul
ROWLES, Mary

BC Provincial Fire Fighters (BCPFFA)
HURLEY, Michael

BC Teachers’ Federation (BCTF)
KARPUK, Jason
HANSMAN, Glen

Canadian Office and Professional Employees’ Union (COPE)

MAYHEW, Lori

Canadian Union of Public Employees (CUPE BC)
FAORO, Paul
JONES, Robin
TAYLOR, Debbie

Canadian Union of Postal Workers (CUPW)
BAIL, John

Compensation Employees’ Union
WRIGHT, Sandra

Construction and Specialized Workers’ Union (CSWU 1611)
OLSEN, Mark

Directors’ Guild of Canada (DGC)
CAMERON, Jason

Federation of Post Secondary Educators of BC (FPSE)
DAVISON, George

Hospital Employees’ Union (HEU)
BERNARDO, Donisa

Health Sciences Association of BC (HSA)

SOBRINO, Miriam

International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers (IAMAW)
PICKTHALL, Stan

International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Canada (IBB)
GIBSON, Rob

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (IBEW)
GHUMAN, Ray

Teamsters Local 155 (BC Film Industry) (Teamsters)
WARD, Lorrie

International Union of Operating Engineers (IUOE)
HISAOKA, Livia

Ironworkers (IW)
DAMERY, Cecil

Professional Employees Association (PEA)
MCCANNELL, Scott

Public Service Alliance of Canada (PSAC)
JOHNS, Jayne

Service Employees’ International Union (SEIU)
FITZPATRICK, Roger

Shipyard General Workers’ Federation of BC (SGWF)
MACPHERSON, George

National Guild of Canadian Media, Manufacturing, Professional & Service Workers (TNG/CANADA/CWA)
CAROLAN, Chris

Telecommunication Workers Union (TWU)
RIGGS, Lee

Unifor
DOHERTY, Scott

United Association of Journeymen & Apprentices of the Plumbing and Pipefitting Industry (UA)
SHAYLER, Joe

Union of BC Performers (UBCP)
SANDERS, Alvin

United Food & Commercial Workers International Union (UFCW)
BUTZ, Nora - UFCW Local 247
STAFF, Monica - UFCW Local 1518

UNITE HERE! 
ERVIN, Shelly

United Steel Workers (USW)
MATTERS, Bob

 

BCFED Equity Group
BEPPLE, Kari - BCGEU – LGBT Workers
BURNS, Sheryl – CUPE – Workers with Disabilities
GILBERT, Cheryl – BCGEU – Aboriginal Workers
LEE, Frank – CUPE – Workers of Colour

BCFED Labour Council Representatives
CRADDOCK, Andrea – Campbell River, Courtenay & DLC (Van Is & Sunshine Coast)
HARTMAN, Joey – Vancouver & DLC (Lower Mainland)
RICE, Carolyn – New Westminster & DLC  (Fraser Valley)
VOSS, Brent – South Okanagan Boundary LC  (Interior)
ZOHNER, Troy – North Central LC (North)

BCFED Young Workers Committee
VON SYCHOWSKI, Stephen - COPE